Date & Time: Dec 12, 1936
Operator:
Registration:
K4864
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belfast – Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A group of seven Handley Page H.P.50 Heyford departed Belfast-Aldergrove Airport at 1045LT on a formation flight to RAF Finningley. Upon departure, weather conditions were excellent. After crossing the Irish Sea and flying over Barrow-in-Furness, the crew encountered clouds and severe icing conditions. The crew decided to divert to RAF Hemswell for an emergency landing but the airplane crashed on final approach in an open field located about 2 km short of runway. All four crew members evacuated with minor injuries.