Date & Time: Dec 16, 1937 at 2120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K5183
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local night training flight at RAF Honington. For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard, went out of control and came to rest upside down. A crew member was killed while three others were injured and one escaped unhurt. Two days later, one of the survivor died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Arthur Bunting, †
P/O Basil Gaston Lancelot Betbeder, †
P/O Laurence Herbert McFarlane,
AC1 Ernest Marrows,
AC1 Charles Albert Frederick Kettle.