Date & Time: Dec 13, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
K4039
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall – Tangmere
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from RAF Mildenhall to RAF Tangmere at night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. The airplane deviated from the prescribed routing and eventually went out of control and crashed in a field located in Stophan Bridge, west of Pulborough. All four crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the airplane was off course by 100 miles, probably after the pilot got lost in poor weather conditions.
Crew:
P/O Andrew Aitken,
Sgt Duncan Robert Francis Ross,
Cpl John Bennett,
LAC Willian Lemnal Sellince.