Date & Time: Feb 19, 1936 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K4034
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Boscombe Down on a night training exercice. While cruising over The Channel in marginal weather conditions, the crew reported he was low on fuel and that he was trying to find a suitable terrain for landing. In limited visibility due to fog, the captain eventually attempted to ditch the airplane when it crashed 200 metres off Sainte-Adresse, in th suburb of Le Havre. A crew member was rescued while three others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Job, †
AC1 Cyril Adolphus Tregannon Bickham, †
AC2 William Watkin, †
F/O Robert Humphrey Page.