Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.50 Heyford
Registration:
K4871
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie out from RAF Finningley. On final approach at night, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane impacted trees and crashed, bursting into flames. Two crew members were slightly injured and the third one was unhurt.
Crew:
S/L John Nicolson Jaques, pilot,
P/O Byron Francis Burbridge, navigator,
AC1 Jack Guest, wireless operator and gunner.