Date & Time: Jul 6, 1934 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K3497
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to RAF Upper Heyford following a night training exercise. On final approach, the airplane was too low and collided with a 10-foot high hedge. It crashed but there was no fire. A crew member was killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt George Robinson, †
P/O Eric Scott Butler,
AC1 Frank Hancox Smith,
LAC Charles Marcus Butterworth,
LAC Harry Ardern.