Date & Time: Dec 12, 1936 at 1315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K6900
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belfast – Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
A group of seven Handley Page H.P.50 Heyford departed Belfast-Aldergrove Airport at 1045LT on a formation flight to RAF Finningley. Upon departure, weather conditions were excellent. After crossing the Irish Sea and flying over Barrow-in-Furness, the crew encountered clouds and severe icing conditions. Unable to maintain the altitude, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck a wall before crashing onto moorland on an old rifle range on Wadsworth Moor, near Hebden Bridge. A crew member was seriously injured and three others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Charles Otter, pilot,
Sgt Douglas George Church, navigator, †
LAC Percival George Clements, fitter, †
AC2 Claud Vincent Bodenham, wireless operator. †