Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.50 Heyford
Registration:
K4868
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Belfast – Finningley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A group of seven Handley Page H.P.50 Heyford departed Belfast-Aldergrove Airport at 1045LT on a formation flight to RAF Finningley. Upon departure, weather conditions were excellent. After crossing the Irish Sea and flying over Barrow-in-Furness, the crew encountered clouds and severe icing conditions. Unable to maintain the altitude, the crew made an emergency landing in an open field in Disley. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members were uninjured.