Date & Time: Nov 7, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.42
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAXD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Exeter
MSN:
HP.42/6
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to Exeter after its crew dropped off Royal Air Force Command' staffs in Paris. While flying over Devon in marginal weather conditions, the crew was unable to locate the airport of Exeter nor to fix his position with certainty. Eventually, the captain decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing on the Tiverton Golf course when on final, the aircraft impacted two trees and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft named 'Horatius' was destroyed.