Date & Time: Aug 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.42
Operator:
Registration:
AS981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
HP.42/4
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in flight, forcing the crew to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The four engine aircraft crash landed in a pasture located in Moresby Parks, northeast of Whitehaven, bursting into flames. All occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and several explosions that occurred past the mishap. It was confirmed by the RAF that the aircraft was carrying ammunition boxes.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.