Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1929 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.30
Registration:
G-EBMT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Croydon – Paris – Basel – Zurich
MSN:
W.10/4
YOM:
1925
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While overflying the Channel at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the right engine failed. The pilot attempted to return to England but some three miles off Dungeness, as he was unable to maintain a safe altitude, he ditched the aircraft. Both crew and four passengers escaped and were slightly injured while all seven other occupants were killed. The aircraft was named 'City of Ottawa'.
Crew:
Rudolf Paul David Brailli, pilot,
Nigel Robert Barnett, flight engineer.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The right engine stopped following the failure of the fourth connecting rod due to fatigue.
Final Report:
G-EBMT.pdf596.26 KB