Date & Time: Oct 21, 1926 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.30
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBMS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon – Paris
MSN:
W.10/3
YOM:
1925
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Named 'Prince Henry', the aircraft departed Croydon Airport at 1245LT on a regular schedule service to Paris-Le Bourget. While overflying The Channel, the right engine lost power. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in the sea some 33 km off the British coast. In a slight nose-up attitude, the aircraft ditched into sea at 1315LT. All 12 occupants took refuge on the roof and the tail and were later rescued by the crew of two fishing vessels, one of them named 'Invicta'. Mail and cargo (platinum) were salvaged and bring back to Folkestone. The only casualty was a Pommeranian dog belonging to one of the women passengers.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.