Date & Time:
May 31, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.27
Registration:
VH-ULK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Salamaua – Wau
MSN:
W9/1
YOM:
1929
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Salamaua to Wau, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Misim located in the Kuper Range, some 10 km east of Wau. The occupant fate remains unknown.