Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.26
Registration:
G-EBBG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Croydon – Paris
MSN:
W8/2
YOM:
1922
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Croydon to Paris, while approaching Abbeville, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted a precautionary landing. Unfortunately, the manoeuvre was eventful and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. All occupants evacuated safely.