Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.24 Hyderabad
Registration:
J8319
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the airplane nosed down and crashed. All four crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after lift off because the rear control column was locked.