Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.137 Jetstream
Registration:
XX477
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Little Rissington - Little Rissington
MSN:
249
YOM:
1970
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Little Rissington. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 400 feet, both engines stopped simultaneously. The crew declared an emergency and the airplane stalled and struck the ground. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest in a pasture. Both crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The stall and subsequent accident was the consequence of a double engine failure for undetermined reasons.