Date & Time: Sep 29, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
G-AXEL
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Courtyard Farm - Courtyard Farm
MSN:
207
YOM:
1969
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft, brand new, has just been delivered to the owner and the crew was completing a local training flight at Courtyard Farm Aerodrome, Norfolk. On final approach, the airplane banked left, causing the left wing to drop and to struck the ground. On impact, the left main gear was partially torn off and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.