Date & Time:
May 17, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.12
Registration:
D5439
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Paris – Pisa – Rome – Cairo
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed London on a flight to Cairo, carrying four crew members. In Paris, one passenger, Colonel Thomas Edward Lawrence (awa Lawrence of Arabia) embarked to fly to Cairo after taking part to the 1919 Peace Conference in Paris. While approaching Rome-Centocelle Airport at dusk, the pilot encountered limited visibility and attempted a go-around procedure when the aircraft clipped a tree and crashed upside down. Both pilots were killed and three other occupants were injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Frederick George Prince, pilot, †
2nd Lt Sydney Spratt, pilot, †
Aircraftman F. J. Daw +1.
Passenger:
Colonel Thomas Edward Lawrence.
Crew:
Aircraftman F. J. Daw +1.
Passenger: