Date & Time: Feb 25, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.12
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAMC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Aswan - Khartoum
MSN:
HP.27
YOM:
1919
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing one of the first trans-Africa flight from UK to South Africa. En route from Aswan to Khartoum, while cruising at an altitude of 7,800 feet, the airplane suffered oscillations and vibrations. The crew shut down both engines and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a desert area located 10 km north of Shereik. All four crew evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Control problems following technical issues with the rudder.