Date & Time: Apr 1, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.12
Operator:
Registration:
F302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Khartoum - Cairo
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Khartoum on a flight to Cairo. En route, the airplane suffered a structural failure and crashed near Abu Hamad, about 450 km north of Khartoum, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Barclay Jaques,
F/O Desmond Wilkie Sibley,
Sgt Edmund West Wadey,
AC2 Reginald Colin Meldrum.
Probable cause:
In-flight structural failure.