Date & Time: May 21, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.12
Operator:
Registration:
AS-62451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft was destroyed and there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.