Date & Time: Aug 19, 1918 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.12
Operator:
Registration:
D4593
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Castle Bromwich - Castle Bromwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Castle Bromwich for a test flight, carrying five engineers and two crew members. En route, the twin engine aircraft suffered technical problems with a wing, lost height and crashed in a field located in Maxstoke. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Robert Edward Macbeth,
Lt Frederick James Bravery,
1st Air Mechanic James Benjamn May,
2nd Air Mechanic Albert J. Winrow,
2nd Air Mechanic H. Simmonds,
3rd Air Mechanic Charles William Offord,
3rd George Greenland.