Date & Time: Dec 14, 1920 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.12
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAMA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cricklewood - Paris
MSN:
HP.25
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cricklewood Airport in misty weather, the aircraft was seen flying low and then crashed into a tree, falling into a back garden of a house in Golders Green (No. 6 Basing Hill) close to the airfield. Four passengers jumped or were thrown clear before the aircraft burst into flames. Both crew members and two remaining passengers were killed in the fire. Of the survivors, two were unhurt and the other two only slightly injured. Locals rushed to help but due to the intense heat, the rescue efforts were futile. The Hendon Fire Brigade extinguished the fire and removed the bodies. The aircraft was destroyed and the newly built house was badly damaged.
Crew:
Maj R. W. Bager, pilot,
J. H. Williams, mechanic.
Probable cause:
The crash was caused by an error of judgement on part of the pilot who "needlessly" proceeded to take off towards a hill, the presence of which created a source of danger when considering the prevailing conditions and the aircraft’s low climb rate.