Date & Time: Apr 22, 1919 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.12
Operator:
Registration:
F3748
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andover - Andover
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a night training flight over the British Isles. While taking off by night from Andover Airfield, the aircraft encountered difficulties and crashed on a building, bursting into flames. Two passengers were seriously injured while five other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj Thomas Archibald Batchelor, †
Flt Lt Reginald Arthur Walter Adkins, †
Lt Arthur Barlow Whiteside, †
Flt Sgt Horace Henry Heales, †
Cpl Edgar George Ward, †
Lt Edward Albert Westall,
Flt Sgt Herbert William Smith.