Date & Time: Jan 14, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.11
Operator:
Registration:
G-EATN
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon - Paris
MSN:
HP.43
YOM:
1920
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Croydon to Paris, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to land at Beauvais Airport. The crew called Paris Airport and was advised that the weather had improved slightly, so he decided to take off and proceed to Paris. While approaching Paris, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog and low clouds. He descended too early and too low when the aircraft impacted ground and crashed in an open field located in Senlis, some 30 km northeast of Le Bourget Airport. The aircraft came to rest almost vertically on its nose. All three passengers escaped unhurt and both crew members were injured.
Crew:
Cpt R. H. McIntosh,
Wireless operator S. A. Freddy Dismore.