Date & Time: Sep 22, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.30
Registration:
G-EBMR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Hal Far
MSN:
W.10/2
YOM:
1926
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Luqa Airport on a short positioning flight to the near airport of Hal Far. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane stalled and crashed. All three crew members were injured.