Date & Time:
May 23, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax III
Registration:
MZ506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a bombing mission over a railroad in Le Mans, France. En route, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Moncé-en-Belin, south of Le Mans, killing all eight occupants.
Crew (423rd Squadron):
P/O S. Kuleski, pilot,
F/O W. H. Matthews, navigator,
F/S B. Richmond, bomb aimer,
P/O J. Desmairais, air gunner,
P/O E. Boutilier, rear gunner,
P/O M. Wiwsianki, air gunner,
P/O W. Crum, air gunner,
Sgt E. Horton, flight engineer.
Crew (423rd Squadron):
P/O S. Kuleski, pilot,
F/S B. Richmond, bomb aimer,
P/O M. Wiwsianki, air gunner,
P/O W. Crum, air gunner,