Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Hamilton H-47
Registration:
N878H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thunder Bay - Thunder Bay
MSN:
68
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Thunder Bay on a local solo demo flight. While performing aerobatic manoeuvres, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed into the Lake Superior. The pilot was killed.