Date & Time: Dec 26, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Hamilton H-45
Operator:
Registration:
1-R-10
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The float plane departed Río Huallaga in Puerto Arturo on a survey flight of the area located in the east of Peru, at the border with Brazil. The aircraft disappeared en route and probably crashed in the jungle located along the Río Javari, at the border. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants were ever found.