Date & Time: Nov 9, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Hamilton H-45
Registration:
NC10002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
53
YOM:
1928
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The ship named 'Nanuk' went stuck in the ice in the north part of the Bering Sea. Alaskan Authorities decided to dispatch an aircraft and a crew on site to evacuate the 15 occupants. The crew made a first stop in Teller to refuel. Few hours later, while returning with two passengers on board, the pilot made a right turn at low height when the aircraft impacted the ice field and crashed. As the airplane failed to return to its departure point, SAR operations were initiated. As no trace of the aircraft nor the four occupants was found, all operations were abandoned few weeks later. The wreckage and the four dead bodies were found in February 1930 some 150 km north of the initial track.
Crew:
Carl Benjamin Eielson, pilot,
Earl Borland, engineer.
Carl B. Eielson will give his name to the US Air Base in Fairbanks.