Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3489
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 11 06
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On a flight to an area behind the German lines by night, the aircraft was attacked by fighters of the German Air Force, caught fire and crashed near Žukaŭka. All 6 crew managed to bail out but one of them was killed and one was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a German fighter.