Date & Time: Jul 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3427
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Gomel
MSN:
6 5 11
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a supply mission from Moscow to Gomel when it crashed in unknown circumstances in Yelnya. Two crew members and the passengers were killed while two other crews became PoW, among them the pilot Leonid M. Kulshchikov.