Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7 5 13
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Yelets. The airplane was destroyed and on the six people on board, only the passenger was injured, Chief of Staff of the 568th Regiment.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.