Date & Time: Sep 19, 1943 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4008
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow – Khvoynaya – Leningrad
MSN:
184 35 04
YOM:
10
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Aircraft flight hours:
1418
Circumstances:
About an hour after his departure from Khvoynaya Airport, en route by night to Leningrad, the pilot lost his orientation and decided to return to Khvoynaya. For unknown reason, he started an approach to the Yakhnovo Airfield located 8 km southwest of Khvoynaya. On final approach, while at a height of 30 meters, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a swampy area located 1,5 km from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was caused by the simultaneous failure of both engines on final approach. This was due to an error on part of the flight mechanic who failed to switch the tanks in due time as there was still sufficient fuel in other tanks (about 150 to 200 kg). It was reported that the flight mechanic was tired because he made other flights the same day and failed to have appropriate rest time. Also, he was appointed to this mission despite his experience with night flights was insufficient.