Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3487
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 10 17
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an evacuation operation from Vyazma. Shortly after takeoff, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. At least one crew member was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.