Date & Time: Jul 30, 1941 at 1310 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3459
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8 5 08
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was supposed to fly to an unknown airfield. As he was unable to find that airfield, the pilot (M. I. Burin) decided to land at Vyazma Airport. He failed to fly the full aerodrome circuit and approached at an angle that allowed the airplane to touch down 120 metres from the perimeter of the airfield. Out of control, it collided with a ditch and ended up in a ravine. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Crew error.