Date & Time: Jan 25, 1942 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3479
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krymskaya – Kuybychev – Molotov
MSN:
184 09 01
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
766
Circumstances:
The airplane was performing a special flight from Krymskaya to Molotov (now Perm) with an intermediate stop in Kuybyshev (now Samara). The goal of the mission was to pick up spare parts for deliver in Krymskaya. While descending to Molotov Airport at dusk, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. As the pilot was unable to locate the airport and was forced several time to abandon the approach and to go around, he eventually attempted to land in a snow covered field located near Ustinovo, about 3,5 km southwest of the airfield. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. All nine occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The captain decided to continue the flight despite poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to snow falls,
- The crew was cleared for takeoff by airport authorities in Kuybyshev despite poor weather conditions,
- The weather briefing was not reflecting the true conditions.