Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1943 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L4012
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 35 08
YOM:
1943
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After the crew completed a supply mission to soldiers based in Belarus, while flying by night at an altitude of 1,500 meters, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Bf.110 fighter. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all six crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.