Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3414
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04 2 6
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Because the airport was soggy, the runway was closed and a second one was improvised. The pilot started the takeoff procedure but failed to align properly and was deviated from 15° at the beginning of the procedure. During the takeoff roll, the airplane deviated 25° more then lifted off. At a height of about 8-10 metres, the left wing stalled and the airplane crashed. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Lack of discipline on part of the captain who failed to stop the takeoff procedure in time while the airplane deviated from the prescribed path by 15°.