Date & Time:
Oct 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3930
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 13 15
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Shibenets Airfield, the airplane failed to gain sufficient height, stalled and crashed into a ravine. The airplane was destroyed and all nine occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to properly remove snow from the airplane prior to takeoff. Poor flight preparation.