Date & Time: Nov 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3989
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saratov - Saratov
MSN:
184 21 08
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During the night from 7 to 8 November 1941, the airplane was damaged (empennage and ailerons) by a storm at Saratov Airport. Technicians proceeded to repairs from 8 to 28 November. On November 29, 4 crew members were engaged in a local test flight. Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, the pilot initiated a turn to the left when the airplane rolled to the right and crashed. A crew member was killed and three others were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the ailerons control cables were wrongly reassembled by the ground technicians in charge of the maintenance.