Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3973
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuybyshev – Saratov – Astrakhan – Baku
MSN:
184 18 10
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kuybyshev on a flight to Baku with intermediate stops in Saratov and Astrakhan. Shortly after takeoff from Saratov Airport, while in initial climb, both engines lost power, causing the airplane to stall and to crash. All 13 occupants were rescued, among them five were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power caused by a mismanagement of the fuel supply system on part of the crew. It was determined that at the time of the accident, both engines were feeded by the main left tank that was almost empty while sufficient fuel remained on other tanks.