Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1941 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3444
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscou – Khvoynaya
MSN:
7 5 27
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow on a special flight to Khvoynaya, carrying five crew members and 12 passengers, among them mechanics and one accountant carrying soldiers salaries and uniforms. Few minutes after takeoff, while cruising at a height between 150 and 200 metres, the airplane was attacked by two Me.109 and caught fire. The pilot attempted an emergency landing but was apparently killed during the attack and lost control of the airplane that crashed in a wooded area located in Salnitsy, bursting into flames. All 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two German fighter.