Date & Time:
May 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 15 09
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Flying beyond the enemy lines, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.