Date & Time: Oct 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3472
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Cherepovets – Tikhvin
MSN:
8 5 21
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow central airport on a special flight to Cherepovets and Tikhvin, carrying 13 mechanics and four crew members. The purpose of the mission was to ferry mechanics to these two airports to proceed with repairs and maintenance on several grounded airplanes. On the leg from Cherepovets to Tikhvin, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a JU.88. The pilot of the PS-84 attempted to divert to Podborovye Airfield for an emergency landing but on short final, the airplane went out of control and crashed 300 metres from the airfield. A passenger was seriously injured while 16 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.