Date & Time:
May 11, 1943 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3931
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perm - Perm
MSN:
184 14 01
YOM:
22
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight after one of the engine was changed. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, both engines flamed out simultaneously. The captain decided to return for an emergency landing but the aircraft lost height, hit the roofs of two wooded houses and crashed few km from the airport. A crew member was killed while four other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It appears that the flight mechanic made a mistake in handling the fuel management system after liftoff, causing both engines to stop.