Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 19 0.
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed, bursting into flames. Two crew members were injured.
Crew:
Cpt R. A. Khosalyov +5.
Crew:
Cpt R. A. Khosalyov +5.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.