Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3985
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 20 0?
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a supply mission to Novaya Ladoga, carrying foods for the troops of the besieged Leningrad. On approach, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members were injured, among them pilot Tomchuk.