Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3412
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow - Leningrad
MSN:
03 2 6
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow-Vnukovo Airport on a flight to Leningrad, carrying four passengers, five crew members and a load of 1,650 kilos of various goods. Approaching Leningrad from the east, the airplane was hit by the Soviet Flak and the crew decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crashed 2,5 km further and was damaged beyond repair. All nine occupants evacuated, among them both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the Soviet Flak.