Date & Time: Aug 19, 1941 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3483
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Vyazma
MSN:
184 10 12
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow-Vnukovo Airport on a supply mission to Vyazma, carrying a nurse, three crew members and a load of shells. About 20-25 minutes into the flight, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a wooded area located 2 km northeast of Yastrebovo, bursting into flames. The nurse was rescued by locals while all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.